These are favorite reads in 2018, read and published in 2018. (On the list in no particular order)
Anne
- Magic Triumphs by Ilona Andrews
- Diamond Fire by Ilona Andrews
- Burn Bright by Patricia Briggs
- The Mortal Word by Genevieve Cogman
- Atticus by Sawyer Bennett
- Marriage of Inconvenience by Penny Reid
- Grey Sister by Mark Lawrence
- Death is Not Enough by Karen Rose
- Leverage in Death by JD Robb
- Eight Simple Rules for Dating a Dragon by Kerrelyn Sparks
This was very difficult. I had some other 5 star books I really wanted to include. Some of them will show up on the best Audiobooks list tomorrow.
Robin
- Magic Triumphs by Ilona Andrews
- Skyward by Brandon Sanderson
- LIFELk13 by Jay Kristoff
- Foundryside by Robert Jackosn Bennett
- Iron & Magic by Ilona Andrews
- Phoenix Unbound by Grace Draven
- Grey Sister by Mark Lawrence
- Age of War by Michael J Sullivan
- Iron Gold by Pierce Brown
- Josh & Hazel’s Guide to Not Dating by Christina Lauren
Coming up this week:
Tuesday, December 25th– Best Audiobooks of 2018
Wednesday, December 26th – Best Book Covers of 2018
Thursday, December 27th – Best Book Characters of 2018
Friday, December 28th – Top 10 Books I’m looking forward to in 2019.
Latest posts by Anne - Books of My Heart (see all)
- Thrifty Thursday:Texas Edition @JeanBrashear @KathyCarmichael @kathyivan #AnnDeFee#ThriftyThursday #Challenge #Giveaway - April 18, 2024
- 🎧 Pay Dirt by Sara Paretsky @SaraParetsky #SusanEriksen @WmMorrowBooks @HarperAudio #LoveAudiobooks - April 16, 2024
- Sunday Post – 14 April 2024 @kimbacaffeinate @readingreality - April 14, 2024
Lots of familiar titles and authors on your lists, Anne & Robin! Not surprised to see J. D. Robb, Karen Rose & Ilona Andrews here.
Haha Ilona Andrews should be on every list, as an absolute favorite. In fact, *SPOILER ALERT* they are on our lists for every day this week!
But there are others I would choose which I found this year but aren’t 2018 such as the Cork O’Connor books I have read. I’m also enjoying the Melinda Leigh from Kindle unlimited but have barely started the series. I am grateful to have so many excellent options.
Yay so many great books there!
Thank you ! We believe so.
so many books. so little time.
I think that every book on this list is either a favorite of mine from the year or on my to be read list. There were a lot of great reads in 2018!
There certainly have been many wonderful reads this year. I am just as excited for 2019. There are books I enjoyed SO much which should also be on the list but it has to be narrowed down.
I’ve only read one from the two lists-Josh and Hazel’s Guide to not dating. It would be on my list as well. Glad you found so many good ones for your list!
I loved Josh & Hazel as well. It could be on my list too. It’s always hard to choose.
It is difficult for a Romance to make it into my favorites list since I’m so fantasy but it stood up well.
So many of my favourites are on those lists 🙂 Hopefully next year will have even better books.
I don’t know. Some of these were best of decade books like Magic Triumphs. But we are so grateful to have access to such amazing books.
I know but there’ll be some new instalments in long running series.
Of course, and you’ll see some of those on our 2019 lists Friday.
Maria! I would totally expect us to share some of our favorites from that list. Happy reading in 2019
Fun lists, ladies!
My own lists compares closely to yours, Anne. I’ve read and loved five of those (Andrews, Briggs, Lawrence, and Rose, but I also read Draven from Robin’s list. Great reading year!
Merry Christmas!
It’s so hard to choose. I love some of those on Robin’s list too.
I could have easily done a top 20 and it would have included a few on Anne’s list too.
It’s so tough to narrow down to just ten books isn’t it! I’ve not yet read any of these choices, but love the look of Grey Sister
OMG it’s terrible to narrow it down. I couldn’t do it without choosing 10 audiobooks also. Grey Sister, preceded by Red Sister is amazing. The 3rd and final book in the trilogy will be out in April Holy Sister. I already have the ARC. You notice both Robin and I loved Grey Sister.
I wasn’t sure of the whole assassin nun thing but both Red Sister and Grey Sister were great. I believe Holy Sister made it on my most anticipated books of 2019
I have some of these to read and some on my wish list. Great selection of authors too.
So many awesome books! Have you read any from either of our lists?
The only one I’ve read is Atticus and I loved it. Still need to write my review. I have LIFELK13 and Burn Bright to read.
Great picks. Love Briggs and Andrews. I’ve heard great things about Phoenix Unbound and have it on my TBR.
Happy Holidays!!
So many good books out there it is really hard to pair it down to 10
Well these are our favorites which may or may not be the popular favorites.
Seriously I had to limit myself to just one Ilona Book per list. It was hard.
Apparently I didn’t have that problem. I have 2 on this list. lol
So many good books! Phoenix unbound, Josh and Hazel, 8 simple rules…all GREAT!
IKR!?! It’s just excruciating to have to narrow it down to 10. I LOVE my books.
Those are some good ones – I have some of those on my list as well. My favorite reads of 2018 include The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang and Licks by Kelly Siskind.
I think you sent me to the Kelly Siskind books – audios Thank you! I enjoyed them a lot. I enjoyed the Kiss Quotient too – I’m pretty sure I gave it 5 stars. I need a huge list instead of 10.
Magic Triumphs and Iron and Magic are two of my favs for 2018 too! I love Ilona Andrews… Still need to read Diamond Fire though! Ooops. There’s still time before 2019 hits! lol Especially if it’s making best of 2018 lists… I’m missing out!
Phoenix Unbound is one of those books I wish I’d read this year and will definitely be reading next year.
All obviously favorites of ours. I really enjoyed Phoenix Unbound also.
I so agree on Phoenix Unbound!!!
It was excellent. I look forward to reading more of Grace Draven this year.
Foundryside is the only one from your lists that I’ve read, but I agree that it was fantastic. Lots of the others are on my TBR so good to know I have some great reads coming up.
Robin loved it and I have it on reserve at the library now.
I haven’t read any of the books you have listed. I have Josh & Hazel’s Guide to Not Dating, hopefully I can read it soon. I’m still finishing Mercy Thompson, hopefully I can move on to this series next.
Our lists are pretty heavy on the urban fantasy and fantasy. We each have a few romance authors. I also really enjoy mystery/suspense/thrillers. So it depends on the genre. If you like romance, aka Josh/Hazel – which is amazeballs! – Atticus by Sawyer Bennett is standalone, Marriage of Inconvenience by Penny Reid is later in a series but great. Karen Rose is a master of romantic suspense. I would start at the beginning. They are gritty though, bad things do happen. I love the In Death series by JD Robb which is also sort of futuristic romantic suspense; it is like 45 books now and I’ve read every one! Thanks for stopping by.
I still haven’t listened to Magic Triumphs. I don’t want it to end.
It’s amazing. Everything I wanted and needed. I haven’t read the 7th book in the Night Huntress series, which is why I haven’t read the Vlad books even though I own them all.
There are several books listed that I loved. I would have to put on mine, Dread Nation by Justina Ireland and Year One by Nora Roberts.
Melanie @ Hot Listens & Books of My Heart
Oh I have Year One! I haven’t listened to it yet but I got it on some Audible sale. It sounds like one I’d really enjoy, too. I may have to take on a Backlist Challenge or something and make a list of my audible purchases and try to read at least one a month.
That’s a great list. I haven’t caught up with The Invisible Library series – but it’s on my list for 2019… I haven’t read any of the Kate Daniels series, but am still mourning the end of The Innkeeper Chronicles. Perhaps I should give Magic Bites a go:). Thank you for sharing!
Thanks. I love everything Ilona Andrews. Magic Bites is the least of the series but it just gets better and better. I think all but that one are 5 stars but this one. I could make so much longer lists!